• Renntech M157 (63 AMG bi-turbo V8) turbocharger upgrade officially available for purchase - $11,850

      Here it officially is, the Renntech M157 turbo upgrade package which will retail for $11,850. Several dynos has been posted showcasing the strength of this package including a 691 wheel horsepower run on 93 octane pump gas which they when were able to raise to 725 wheel horsepower being the first and only tuner to crack the 7XX horsepower barrier on pump gas. Very impressive results and huge gains over the stock cars.

      Pictures and graphs below.



      Key Features:

      • RENNtech Ball Bearing Garrett derived turbo chargers
      • Larger impeller (inlet) and turbine (exhaust) cartridge
      • Cartridge shaft is larger and stronger to support larger wheels
      • Entire cartridge is fine balanced as an assembly
      • Lightweight forged billet wheels
      • Less rolling resistance offers quicker spooling
      • Virtually no lag with impressive throttle response
      • Precision machined impeller and turbine housings
      • Leak proof, high quality lines and fittings with heat shielding
      • 833 Hp and 980 TQ @ crank








      This article was originally published in forum thread: Renntech M157 (63 AMG bi-turbo V8) turbocharger upgrade officially available for purchase - $11,850 started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 40 Comments
      1. Portman's Avatar
        Portman -
        Where are the larger turbos? All I see is a modification from Garret to the existing turbos!
        I need to pay 11k for this? Sorry, but no thank you. Renntech always love to inflate thier numbers using STD correction. Personally, I think it's pathetic. That automatically corresponds to 671whp SAE.

        Weistec are are the real deal when it comes to a true turbo upgrade as far as I have seen.
      1. Portman's Avatar
        Portman -
        Look carefully to the 691 pull against the 725 pull. How is it that the 691 produced more torque than the 725. When you produce more power, you produce less torque on the same exact engine?

        Total BS
      1. m54b25's Avatar
        m54b25 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Portman Click here to enlarge
        Look carefully to the 691 pull against the 725 pull. How is it that the 691 produced more torque than the 725. When you produce more power, you produce less torque on the same exact engine?

        Total BS
        Portman, those are 2 different cars. 691whp it's a 2012 CL63pp & 725whp it's from a 2012 CLS63 non-PP w/our new RT Airbox. Both are running the same RT turbo upgrade & 93octane. In the end customer can confirm those power figures. BTW, we can control the TORQUE curve in the DME anyway we want & how it's delivered per gear.

        A total FLUFF it's when you see 1 dyno queen number USING RACE GAS or Magic potion run without any benchmark results at the track. Where's your favorite AMG tuner dyno numbers & their consistent runs results? Perhaps you can name them too.
      1. SLS AMG's Avatar
        SLS AMG -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        Where's your favorite AMG tuner dyno numbers & their consistent runs results? Perhaps you can name them too.
        Are you refering to PP-Performance?


        let me remind you they only claim 740HP at the crank, unlike you 833

        Check out this run in a very positive Middle East DA since you have missed it :

        Now that car in Florida will sulrey tap a lower ET in the US. Now how is it that your "833" HP CLS is only 0.2 seconds away from this 740HP CLS?
        Moscow Unlim 500+


        Streer race against an SLS with Longtubes



        Those my dear are all results and proof that they will be ready to run you anytime without any problemsClick here to enlarge.
      1. Portman's Avatar
        Portman -
        SLS,

        I don't think he was poking at PP-Performance. I think he was poking at Weistec. He doesn't know I am a PP-Performance customer. He also missed my 740hp ML63 tapping a world record of 11.5 at Yas.

        I don't believe your CLS63 has any chance against Weistec's upgraded Biturbos. Sorry
      1. m54b25's Avatar
        m54b25 -
        BTW, I was not refering to PP-Perf.

        Nice run for PP-Performance! But, he's running on front skinnies & trapping 212kmh (133mph)??? I hope that was without PP-P turbo upgrades! Since he's not even breaking axles!

        We are trapping 136-7mph (217.6-219.2kmh)on full weight, pump gas & stock front tires with rear slicks. Also, not the best 1/4 mile run we had yet since you can tell by the AMG63 biturbo 1/4 mile record had a bad 60' times. Otherwise, RT would have done a low 10.2'@137mph with this 833hp.

        http://www.germanboost.com/content.p...3-AMG-10-6-137

        BTW, please post JPelkas dyno's as well.





        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLS AMG Click here to enlarge
        Are you refering to PP-Performance?


        let me remind you they only claim 740HP at the crank, unlike you 833

        Check out this run in a very positive Middle East DA since you have missed it :
        http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...;v=q3ibAp6Nokg
        Now that car in Florida will sulrey tap a lower ET in the US. Now how is it that your "833" HP CLS is only 0.2 seconds away from this 740HP CLS?
        Moscow Unlim 500+
        http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...;v=xHVFe1k2AKE

        Streer race against an SLS with Longtubes
        http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...;v=-QEkMypKTvw


        Those my dear are all results and proof that they will be ready to run you anytime without any problemsClick here to enlarge.
      1. SLS AMG's Avatar
        SLS AMG -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        Nice run for PP-Performance! But, he's running on front skinnies & trapping 212kmh (133mph)??? I hope that was without PP-P turbo upgrades! Since he's not even breaking axles!

        We are trapping 136-7mph (217.6-219.2kmh)on full weight, pump gas & stock front tires with rear slicks. Also, not the best 1/4 mile run we had yet since you can tell by the current record 1/4 mile with bad 60' times. Other wise, as RT done before low 10.2'@137mph with this 833hp.

        http://www.germanboost.com/content.p...3-AMG-10-6-137

        BTW, please post JPelkas dyno's as well.
        There you go, you just said it. You were using Slick at the rears, they werent!

        You dont even know your own records. It wasnt 10.2 it was 10.6.Click here to enlarge If you havent achieved it, then dont mention it

        and Since you asked for a dynosheet. Here you go:
        Attachment 30355


        And that CLS from PPP did not have upgraded turbos like you do. Here they are in the photos below. They certainly arent much bigger than the stock ones and dont give you 100HP moreClick here to enlarge. Plus they certainly dont cost 12K

        Attachment 30356

        have fun posting dynosheets in STD correction and poking at tuners like Weistec and PPP. lol
      1. m54b25's Avatar
        m54b25 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLS AMG Click here to enlarge
        There you go, you just said it. You were using Slick at the rears, they werent!

        You dont even know your own records. It wasnt 10.2 it was 10.6.Click here to enlarge If you havent achieved it, then dont mention it

        and Since you asked for a dynosheet. Here you go:
        Attachment 30355


        And that CLS from PPP did not have upgraded turbos like you do. Here they are in the photos below. They certainly arent much bigger than the stock ones and dont give you 100HP moreClick here to enlarge. Plus they certainly dont cost 12K

        Attachment 30356

        have fun posting dynosheets in STD correction and poking at tuners like Weistec and PPP. lol
        Well, dyno numbers are just that "numbers". What we care about it's DELTA gains on dyno & actual results. Upgrading turbo compressor blades only & gold coating CHRA stock housing.... IMHO, it's a waist of time & certainly does not cost 12k per your picture shown! Maybe, should sell this to AMG as well for a magical gold stock CHRA.

        The day they can show me otherwise, big props to them. Oh also note, your dynoed MAHA dyno measured flywheel 736.1ps (metric Hp) it's 719.86bhp...so in reality you don't have a true PP-P Stage3 AMG63 biturbo with 740Bhp rather 720bhp at engine. Thanks for your dyno.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Portman Click here to enlarge
        Where are the larger turbos? All I see is a modification from Garret to the existing turbos!
        I need to pay 11k for this? Sorry, but no thank you. Renntech always love to inflate thier numbers using STD correction. Personally, I think it's pathetic. That automatically corresponds to 671whp SAE.

        Weistec are are the real deal when it comes to a true turbo upgrade as far as I have seen.
        You jump all over people pointlessly without having all the info.

        Whenever Renntech sends me dynos, they send SAE, STD, and even uncorrected. No other tuner sends me as many runs. Go do a search and take a look if you like.

        Secondly, everyone is modifying the stock housings at the moment. This is just the beginning. Over 700 whp on pump gas isn't impressive to you? Calling it pathetic? Um ok, whatever you say.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        Portman, those are 2 different cars. 691whp it's a 2012 CL63pp & 725whp it's from a 2012 CLS63 non-PP w/our new RT Airbox. Both are running the same RT turbo upgrade & 93octane. In the end customer can confirm those power figures. BTW, we can control the TORQUE curve in the DME anyway we want & how it's delivered per gear.

        A total FLUFF it's when you see 1 dyno queen number USING RACE GAS or Magic potion run without any benchmark results at the track. Where's your favorite AMG tuner dyno numbers & their consistent runs results? Perhaps you can name them too.
        You were a lot nicer explaining it than I would have been after how he pointlessly just put you down.

        It's becoming apparent he offers little value as a member here.

        And yes, Renntech backs things up on the track frequently and practically instantly.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLS AMG Click here to enlarge
        Are you refering to PP-Performance?


        let me remind you they only claim 740HP at the crank, unlike you 833

        Check out this run in a very positive Middle East DA since you have missed it :
        What does this have to do with anything? Currently Renntech holds the M157 record nobody is talking about PP-P.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLS AMG Click here to enlarge
        There you go, you just said it. You were using Slick at the rears, they werent!

        You dont even know your own records. It wasnt 10.2 it was 10.6.Click here to enlarge If you havent achieved it, then dont mention it

        and Since you asked for a dynosheet. Here you go:
        Attachment 30355


        And that CLS from PPP did not have upgraded turbos like you do. Here they are in the photos below. They certainly arent much bigger than the stock ones and dont give you 100HP moreClick here to enlarge. Plus they certainly dont cost 12K

        Attachment 30356

        have fun posting dynosheets in STD correction and poking at tuners like Weistec and PPP. lol
        You're barking up the wrong tree creating an issue out of nothing. I don't understand your fanboyism.

        You're comparing a MAHA dyno to dynojet? That's basically useless. And you're comparing slower times in the Middle East to the company with the quickest/fastest times? Um...

        So he made a typo but linked to the correct info. 10.6@137

        This isn't a PP-P thread. This isn't a Pelka thread. You're disrespecting a product release for the platform, that's low class.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        The day they can show me otherwise, big props to them. Oh also note, your dynoed MAHA dyno measured flywheel 736.1ps (metric Hp) it's 719.86bhp...so in reality you don't have a true PP-P Stage3 AMG63 biturbo with 740Bhp rather 720bhp at engine. Thanks for your dyno.
        Exactly...
      1. PianoProdigy's Avatar
        PianoProdigy -
        A little misleading to call it a package when it seems like it is just the turbos, no? What is the cost for everything needed to make those numbers consistently which I imagine would include downpipes, intercooler, tune, etc?
      1. Flinchy's Avatar
        Flinchy -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Portman Click here to enlarge
        Look carefully to the 691 pull against the 725 pull. How is it that the 691 produced more torque than the 725. When you produce more power, you produce less torque on the same exact engine?

        Total BS
        hahah what?

        it makes more PEAK tq low down (so more low down power) but clearly the 725 run had more torque later in the power band.
      1. SpeedLimit?'s Avatar
        SpeedLimit? -
        is this kit using the gtx series turbos?
      1. SpeedLimit?'s Avatar
        SpeedLimit? -
        scratch the last question...Awesome work Renntech!
      1. SLS AMG's Avatar
        SLS AMG -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        Well, dyno numbers are just that "numbers". What we care about it's DELTA gains on dyno & actual results. Upgrading turbo compressor blades only & gold coating CHRA stock housing.... IMHO, it's a waist of time & certainly does not cost 12k per your picture shown! Maybe, should sell this to AMG as well for a magical gold stock CHRA..
        Like I said, they arent really larger turbos. They were created to handle the power and heat dissapation. The car is basically a Tune + Exhust powered car, and it still tapped 10.8Click here to enlarge



        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by m54b25 Click here to enlarge
        The day they can show me otherwise, big props to them. Oh also note, your dynoed MAHA dyno measured flywheel 736.1ps (metric Hp) it's 719.86bhp...so in reality you don't have a true PP-P Stage3 AMG63 biturbo with 740Bhp rather 720bhp at engine. Thanks for your dyno.
        Propabley. I wont disagree with you there, but can you explain how this "720hp" car is only 0.2 seconds away from your claimed "833hp" car which ran in a better condition in the USA

        Oh, and we are coming out with larger turbos from a very well know Euro compnay, be patent and i'll make a thread soon!



        Look Mark,
        Not trying to cause a beef with you. Renntech are record holders and they currently have the fastes M157 on record. I dont like how you are poking at Weistec and PP-P. That is not proffesional. In addition,I dont think the 833hp rating is correct. thats all. Your turbos look good congrats. I hope you achieve better ET's in the near future
      1. Puerto Rican 335d's Avatar
        Puerto Rican 335d -
        Amigos cant we just get along here, we are comparing cars from DIFFERENT sides of the world, I cant speak for the guys in DUBAI or Russia but, we here in the land of USA are strictly RESTRICTED in Modding cars as far as removing the CATS etc etc, I HIGHLY doubt RENNtech would be promoting FALSE claims, I for one am a RENNtech client for over 10 yrs and Harmut the owner is a straight forward guys read his RESUME what he used to do for MB Hello wasnt he the director of AMG once!! PP performance Im glad your product is doing great as well as the fello guys from DUBAI which I visited many times in my years in the NAVY. But thrashing/slandering is a BIG NO NO here and STICKY will not put up to it!!! Lets talk and give certain info to HELP each other instead of BIATCHING about what or not what ok!!!
      1. SLS AMG's Avatar
        SLS AMG -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Puerto Rican 335d Click here to enlarge
        Amigos cant we just get along here, we are comparing cars from DIFFERENT sides of the world, I cant speak for the guys in DUBAI or Russia but, we here in the land of USA are strictly RESTRICTED in Modding cars as far as removing the CATS etc etc, I HIGHLY doubt RENNtech would be promoting FALSE claims, I for one am a RENNtech client for over 10 yrs and Harmut the owner is a straight forward guys read his RESUME what he used to do for MB Hello wasnt he the director of AMG once!! PP performance Im glad your product is doing great as well as the fello guys from DUBAI which I visited many times in my years in the NAVY. But thrashing/slandering is a BIG NO NO here and STICKY will not put up to it!!! Lets talk and give certain info to HELP each other instead of BIATCHING about what or not what ok!!!
        +1 nobody from our side was "biatching". I respect Renntech. Hey I also had thier tune on one of my cars. Check out the previous posts and look at who was poking who.

        P.S-, PP-P are based in Abu-Dhabi in the Mid-East and not Dubai :-)